top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

 

We particularly care about your privacy and value the trust you place in us when you communicate to us your personal information.

 

This website is designed so as to capture the least personal information on you. Only when you send us emails, messages or enter into a business relationship with us, your personal data will be processed.  Accordingly, we wanted to let you know how we deal with the personal information you give us or is given to us by a third party. The aim of this policy is to explain to you - as Data Subject - what kind of personal information we gather on you, why and how we process it as data controller. This policy describes your rights with regard to the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

This notice will be updated from time to time. We advise that you regularly review our website to ensure that you are always aware of our privacy policy.

 

 

WHO IS CONCERNED?

 

This notice describes our practices when using:

 

  •  The personal information of natural persons which are clients based in the EEA (“European Economic Area”) or outside the EEA ;

  • The personal information of any other data subject which operates as an employee, a legal representative, a supplier, a partner, a proxy, an administrator, a guarantor or a contact person.

  • The personal information of natural person based in the EEA who may visit our Website.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ARE WE COLLECTING AND WHY?

 

As a general rule, we may collect the following types of personal information you give us or which are
given to us by third parties:

 

  • Name / Surname;

  • Nationality;

  • Birth Date;

  • Passport information;

  • Profession, job title and position

  • Tax identification number;

  •  “Politically Exposed Person” status, criminal convictions;

 

General Data Protection Regulation requires that we undertake to process only the data necessary for the purpose pursued by the processing. 

 

More specifically, we use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To fulfill the contract to which you are party, or as part of the pre-contractual measures of such contract;

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

  • To pursue our legitimate interest as far as it is not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms;

  •  For any additional purpose for which you have explicitly consented to

 

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the following rights, under certain circumstances, in relation to your personal information:

  • Right to access personal information

  • Right to rectify personal information

  • Right to restrict the use of personal information

  • Right to request that personal information is erased

  • Right to object to processing of personal information

  • Right to data portability (in certain specific circumstances)

  • Right to withdraw for consent for data processing (if the consent was required for lawful processing)

  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

If you - as an individual - wish to exercise these rights, you can contact ATHLETICS ADVISORS SARL at the following address:

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORS SARL

3-5 rue d'Arlon

L-8399 Windhof

Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

 

Phone : (+352) 661 100 599

E-Mail: alexandre.hecklen@gmail.com

We may ask for additional information to verify your identity before carrying out a request.

 

 

DATA TRANSFER

ATHLETICS ADVISORS SARL may transmit personal data to its service providers, suppliers and intermediaries in connection with the management of contracts.

 

Your data can be transmitted to public authorities, regulatory authorities, courts when required by law.

We only transmit your data for commercial use with your prior consent.

 

 

RETENTION PERIODS

 

We will retain your personal information covered by this policy for as long as required to perform the purposes for which the data was collected, depending on the legal basis on which that data was obtained and/or whether additional legal/regulatory obligations mandate that we retain the personal information.

 

In general terms, this will mean that personal information will be kept for the duration of our relationship and:

 

  • the period required by tax, company and financial services laws and regulations, especially AML/CFT regulations; and

  • as long as it is necessary for individuals to be able to bring a claim against us and for us to be able to defend ourselves against any legal claims. This will generally be the length of the relationship plus the length of any applicable statutory limitation period under applicable law.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

 

We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure personal information from accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US?

 

If you would like to raise any questions, concerns or complaints concerning this Notice, you can contact us at:

 

ATHLETICS ADVISORS SARL

3-5 rue d'Arlon

L-8399 Windhof

Großherzogtum Luxemburg

 

Phone : (+352) 661 100 599

E-Mail: legal@athletics-advisors.com

 

You can also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority: the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD) 1, avenue du Rock'n'Roll L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette.

bottom of page